Privacy Policy

ShypBox, 8-12, rue d’Epernay, L-1490, Luxembourg (“ShypBox”, “the processor” or “We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as we consider the protection of data as a key pillar to building trust in strong and long-lasting relations. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you when you use our products or services, or otherwise interact with ShypBox (for example, attending ShypBox events or participating in marketing activities), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business. By placing an order or opening a ShypBox account you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Furthermore, you guarantee that all persons, whose personal information is given to us by you related to your order or your account, are aware of this policy and accept and consent to the practices described in this policy and are willing and able, upon request of the Information Commissioner or any other Data Protection Authority, to provide a written proof of their consent and acceptance. For all Data Protection related purposes, including for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the data processor is ShypBox SARL.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site https://www.shypbox.com/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, other activities commonly carried out on the site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include: information about the customer: your name (your first name and surname or name of the company and first name and surname of the person in charge), VAT ID, address and phone number, financial and credit card information, information related to the pick-up: (first name and surname of the person handing in the package, telephone number, pick-up address), information related to the delivery: (first name and surname of the person to which the package will be delivered, telephone number and delivery address) information related to the confirmation: (email address) information you provide through our support channels, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a shipment. Whether you speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will provide to us contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue, including type of devise, operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use ShypBox services, including while you are browsing our websites. Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with our services. This information includes the features you use; the services you select, payment options preferred, frequently used addresses, links you click on. Cookies and other technologies: we use them in order to provide functionality and to recognize you when you’re trying to use our services.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use other services we provide or from public registers. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, couriers, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Period for which the data collected is kept

The data collected is kept for the time period which is strictly needed in order to comply with legal or contractual obligations, not for an indefinite amount of time.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways: Information about the customer you give to us We will use this information: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, including to process transactions with you, send you transactional information, authenticate when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain our services; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, in case that you have given direct consent to receiving this type of communications and have not withdrawn it; to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, in case you have given direct consent to receiving this type of communications and have not withdrawn it; to notify you about changes to our service; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; for research and development: we learn about how our customers use our services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of our services; To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights, whenever it is required for us to do so in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

Information you give to us and are related to the pick-up, the delivery and to the confirmation

We will use this information: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (including forwarding this information to the courier companies within EEA to organise and execute transportation); to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with: authorized ShypBox personnel located within EEA countries that need access to the information for the performance of any contract we enter into with you; companies part of the ShypBox group in order to operate and improve products and services; selected third parties including couriers and other business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors (all within EEA countries) for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, including: courier companies, providers of website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processors, accounting firms, CRM platform providers, phone system providers, analytics systems providers, etc. When choosing third parties to which we may share your information, ShypBox takes all the necessary precautions and checks for the data protection compliance of these organizations. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, but only in the case that it is strictly necessary for the transaction to be concluded. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions (https://www.shypbox.com/support/terms-conditions) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ShypBox, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. ShypBox would like to point out that it takes the duties towards customers, partners and personnel seriously and consequently, it does not disclose data to anyone, which includes third parties or international organizations, unless it is required to do so in order to comply with the law or a valid and binding order of a government or regulatory body, or in order to fulfil a contractual obligation for which the data subject has given consent to the processing (such as cases mentioned above). In such cases, the government or regulatory bodies need to follow the applicable legal process to obtain valid and binding orders, and such orders are reviewed by ShypBox, which may object to too broad or otherwise inappropriate or inadequate orders. Unless prohibited from doing so, or if there is a clear indication of illegal conduct in connection with the use of ShypBox’s products or services, ShypBox gives notice to its customers before disclosing a customer’s contact, so that they can seek and prepare protection from disclosure. ShypBox also takes serious precautions with regard to transfers outside of the EEA. ShypBox commits to not to transfer data outside of the EEA unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection or appropriate safeguards, and under the condition that the enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects are available.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have certain rights with regards to your personal data, which includes protection of your data, right to know which data is being kept by ShypBox, right to access it, to add, correct or complete it, right to the limitation of the processing of your data, right to be informed in case of data protection breaches that affects your data and that is likely to result in high risk to your rights and freedoms, right to data portability and right to the deletion of your data. In case your data is being processed for marketing purposes you also have the right to object to such processing. Insofar you think there has been a violation of legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you want to exercise above-mentioned rights (except complaint with a supervisory authority, which should be sent directly to the competent authority) or have a question with regards to your personal data or to how we make sure it is kept protected, you can contact us at dpo@shypbox.com.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@shypbox.com.